Pablo's Math Playlist

These are some of my favorite lectures on mathematics.

  1. John Conway: Surreal Numbers - How playing games led to more numbers than anybody ever thought of
  2. A Hora do Pesadelo: Horrores de um mundo sem escolha
  3. "How to write mathematics badly" by Jean Pierre Serre (noise removed)
  4. Chromatic homotopy theory - Irina Bobkova
  5. Sporadic Groups - Prof. Richard Borcherds - The Archimedeans
  6. A (very) Brief History of the Complex Plane
  7. Georg Cantor and His Opposition
  8. The Monster Group - John Conway
  9. Representation theory and geometry – Geordie Williamson – ICM2018
  10. Machine-Assisted Proofs – ICM2018
  11. Geometric structures and representations of discrete groups – Fanny Kassel – ICM2018
  12. Lie Algebras and Homotopy Theory - Jacob Lurie
  13. Categorification of Fourier Theory
  14. Jacob Lurie - Bezout's theorem and nonabelian homological algebra (Derived algebraic geometry)
  15. Representations of p-adic groups - Jessica Fintzen
  16. Peter Scholze: Locally symmetric spaces, and Galois representations
  17. The Yoneda Perspective
  18. Topological Quantum Field Theory and the Cobordism Hypothesis -- Part 1
  19. Geordie Williamson: Geometric Representation Theory and the Geometric Satake Equivalence
  20. 46. Apoorva Khare: Polymath14: Groups with norms - LieJor 25-Mar-2021
  21. Plenária 9 - A Construção de Kantor -Koecher-Tits: aplicação de representação algébricas
  22. Categorias para o não-categórico - Thiago Landim - Seminário A5
  23. Algumas abordagens à geometria diferencial de espaços singulares - João Nuno Mestre - Seminário A5
  24. Homologia em álgebras de dimensão finita - Kostiantyn Iusenko - Seminário A5
  25. 33º CBM - Palestra de Divulgação - María Amelia Salazar (UFF)
  26. Um pouco da geometria de Élie Cartan - Ivan Struchiner - Dias maTemáticos: Élie Cartan
  27. Beyond Computation: The P vs NP Problem - Michael Sipser
  28. Knots, three-manifolds and instantons – Peter Kronheimer & Tomasz Mrowka – ICM2018
  29. Introduction to p-adic Numbers
  30. Simetrias em Geometria Algébrica - Carolina Araujo - Seminário A5
  31. Chelsea Walton, "An Invitation to Noncommutative Algebra," the 2021 NAM Claytor-Woodard Lecture
  32. Representation Theory & Categorification - Catharina Stroppel
  33. "Promoting Women in mathematics", Panel discussion at IHES, October 4
  34. The Tale of Three Triangles
  35. My First Type Theory
  36. Álgebras de Lie de dimensão infinita: um caso particular - Marcela Guerrini
  37. Introdução à dinâmica hiperbólica: história e exemplos- Marisa dos Reis Cantarino-Seminário +1café
  38. Simetrias vs Leis de Conservação: o Teorema de Noether - Cristian Ortiz - Dias maTemáticos
  39. Luz, câmera, ação (de grupos na esfera) - Ulisses Lakatos - Seminário A5
  40. Dinâmica Simplética e o problema dos 3 corpos - Pedro Salomão - Seminário A5
  41. Às vezes complicar vale a pena: uma motivação para categorificação - Eduardo Mendonça - Seminário A5
  42. Seminários S4 - Grupos Livres e a Topologia dos Buquês
  43. Uma Introdução à Teoria de Morita - Thiago Landim - Seminário A5
  44. Brauer Groups in Chromatic homotopy Theory (Jacob Lurie) 1/3
  45. John Milnor: Spheres
  46. How to construct the Leech lattice
  47. The beauty of math in personal examples
  48. Pavel Etingof: Poisson-Lie groups and Lie bialgebras - Lecture 1
  49. Pavel Etingof. Lecture 1 Algebra and representation theory without vector spaces
  50. LftCM2020: Building the topological hierarchy - Alex Best
  51. On the crossroads of enumerative geometry and representation theory – Andrei Okounkov – ICM2018
  52. Pavel Etingof - "D-modules on Poisson varieties and Poisson traces"
  53. Raphaël Rouquier - Geometric representation theory as representation-theoretic geometry
  54. Conversa com +1café #008 - Julia Jaccoud, a Matemaníaca
  55. A Gentle Approach to Crystalline Cohomology - Jacob Lurie
  56. 88. Michel Racine: Lie Algebras afforded by Jordan algebras 03-Mar-2022
  57. 89. Victor Guerassimov: Random walks on groups. An introduction. 10-Mar-2022
  58. 90. Alexander Stolin: 40 years of Lie bialgebras: From definition to classification 17-Mar-2022
  59. Pavel Etingof | Quantum Groups
  60. 91. Yuriy Drozd: Morita Theory for noncommutative varieties - 24-Mar-2022
  61. 93. Pavel Shumyatsky: Commuting probability for subgroups of a finite group 07-Apr-2022
  62. The Classification of Extended Topological Field Theories -Jacob Lurie
  63. Fields Medal Lecture: Cohomology of arithmetic groups — Akshay Venkatesh — ICM2018
  64. Gabriele Rembado - Moduli Spaces of Irregular Singular Connections: Quantization and Braiding
  65. Primes and Knots - Akshay Venkatesh
  66. Karen Vogtmann: The geometry and topology of automorphism groups of free groups
  67. Workshop on Representation Theory and Applications: Germán B.A. Monsalve
  68. Workshop on Representation Theory and Applications: Jethro van Ekeren
  69. Formas Modulares: why should I care? - João Ruiz - Seminário A5
  70. Olympiad level counting: How many subsets of {1,…,2000} have a sum divisible by 5?
  71. The Biggest Project in Modern Mathematics
  72. Lie grupoids, Lie algebroids and Poisson double structures - Ana Carolina Mançúr
  73. Conversa com +1café #015 - Valeria de Paiva
  74. Sophie Morel - 1/3 Shimura Varieties
  75. Shiing-Shen Chern - If Possible Do Nothing
  76. Frank Calegari: 30 years of modularity: number theory since the proof of Fermat's Last Theorem
  77. Associahedra: The Shapes of Multiplication | Infinite Series
  78. 113. Alistair Savage: Diagratification - 01-Sep-2022
  79. Webinar AmSur AmSul-Lie groupoids and singular Riemannian foliations- Ivan Struchiner - USP
  80. What is Equivariant Cohomology & What is it Good for? by J. Peter May
  81. Dave Benson: Spectral methods in the representation theory of finite groups - Lecture 1
  82. Abstract Formalities
  83. Taming Infinities - Martin Hairer (2017 Fields Medal Symposium)